2017 Dick’s Nationals


Quarterfinals:

1 La Lumiere (IN) over 8 Wasatch Academy (UT) 74-61
4 Findlay Prep (NV) over 5 Oak Hill Academy (VA) 77-65
3 Montverde Academy (FL) over 6 Shadow Mountain (AZ) 74-61
7 Greensboro Day (NC) over 2 IMG Academy (FL) 59-40


Semifinals:

#3 Montverde Academy (FL) over #7 Greensboro Day (NC) 72-45
#1 La Lumiere (IN) over #4 Findlay Prep (NV) 54-52


Championship Game:

#1 La Lumiere (IN) over #3 Montverde Academy (FL) 70-52


Notable Alumni:

2009: Avery Bradley, Terrance Ross, Lamar Patterson, Lamont Jones, Mouphtauo Yarou

2010: Tristan Thompson, Cory Joseph, Doron Lamb, Roscoe Smith, Marshall Plumlee

2011: Austin Rivers, Quinn Cook, Myck Kabongo, Nick Johnson, Ty Johnson

2012: Anthony Bennett, Brandon Ashley, Justin Anderson, Winston Shepard, Michael Frazier

2013: Tyler Ennis, Kasey Hill, Dakari Johnson, Nate Britt, Devin Williams, Nigel Williams-Goss

2014: D’Angelo Russell, Kelly Oubre, Josh Perkins, Rashad Vaughn, Prince Ali, Shaqquan Aaron

2015: Ben Simmons, Jaylen Brown, Thomas Bryant, Dwayne Bacon, Allonzo Trier, Miles Bridges

2016: Skylar Mays, Mario Kegler, Alterique Gilbert, Simi Shittu, EJ Montgomery, Markus Howard


Tournament History:

*Findlay Prep (NV): 9 appearances, 13-6 overall, 3 championships
*Oak Hill Academy (VA): 8 appearances, 11-7 overall, 1 championship
*Montverde Academy (FL): 7 appearances, 16-4 overall, 3 championships
*La Lumiere (IN): 5 appearances, 5-4 overall, 1 championship
Montrose Christian (MD): 5 appearances, 5-4 overall, 1 championship
St. Benedict’s Prep (NJ): 4 appearances, 4-4 overall
Blanche Ely (FL): 3 appearances, 0-3 overall
Huntington Prep (WV): 2 appearances, 2-2 overall
Winter Park (FL): 2 appearances, 1-2 overall
Mountain State (WV): 2 appearances, 1-2 overall
*Greensboro Day (NC): 2 appearances, 1-2 overall
*Wasatch Academy (UT): 2 appearances, 0-2 overall
Miller Grove (GA): 1 appearance, 1-1 overall
Prime Prep (TX): 1 appearance, 1-1 overall
Dwyer (FL): 1 appearance, 1-1 overall
Boys & Girls (NY): 1 appearance, 1-1 overall
*IMG Academy (FL): 1st appearance, 0-1 overall
*Shadow Mountain (AZ): 1st appearance, 0-1 overall

(*Indicates currently in field)

1 appearance with 0-1 record:

Rainier Beach (WA)
Northside Christian Academy (NC)
Sagemont (FL)
St. Frances (MD)
Friends Central (PA)
Pinewood Prep (SC)
Christ School (NC)
Charlotte Christian (NC)
John Carroll (MD)
United Faith (NC)
Coolidge (DC)
Ravenscroft (NC)
Wheeler (GA)
Wings Academy (NY)
Providence Day (NC)