2016 City of Palms

Rayshaun Hammonds will lead a hot Norcross team into the City of Palms Classic, facing one of the toughest roads to the final. (Photo: Ty Freeman)

Rayshaun Hammonds will lead a hot Norcross team into the City of Palms Classic, facing one of the toughest roads to the final.
(Photo: Ty Freeman)


16-team Traditional Field:


Play-In Games:

#9 IMG Academy (FL) over Mariner (FL) 80-43
Jonesboro (GA) over Lehigh (FL) 61-53


Round of 16:

#29 Hudson Catholic (NJ) over Maret 65-51
#5 Patrick School (NJ) over Sagemont (FL) 80-62
#9 IMG Academy (FL) over #10 Norcross (GA) 62-59
Jonesboro (GA) over Jemison (AL) 59-57
Pebblebrook (GA) over Brentwood Academy (TN) 57-53
#28 Memphis East (TN) over Pace Academy (GA) 76-42


Quarterfinals:

#5 Patrick School (NJ) over #29 Hudson Catholic (NJ) 65-53
#28 Memphis East (TN)  over Pebblebrook (GA) 76-74
#9 IMG Academy (FL) over #7 Neumann Goretti (PA) 71-56
#4 Montverde Academy (FL) over Jonesboro (GA) 76-45


Semifinals:

#4 Montverde Academy (FL) over #9 IMG Academy (FL) 70-66
#28 Memphis East (TN) over #5 Patrick School (NJ) 74-61


Championship Game:

#4 Montverde Academy (FL) over #28 Memphis East (TN) 63-54


3rd Place Game:

#9 IMG Academy (FL) over #5 Patrick School (NJ) 70-65


Consolation Results:

Maret (DC) over Sagemont (FL) 75-68
#10 Norcross (GA) over Pace Academy (GA) 53-44
Jemison (AL) over Mariner (FL) 61-53
Brentwood Academy (TN) over Lehigh (FL) 70-51
Brentwood Academy (TN) over Maret (DC) 57-56
#10 Norcross (GA) over Jemison (AL) 69-63
Jonesboro (GA) over #7 Neumann Goretti (PA) 65-53
#29 Hudson Catholic (NJ) over Pebblebrook (GA) 65-51
Mariner (FL) over Pace Academy (GA) 63-57
Sagemont (FL) over Lehigh (FL) 68-28
Brentwood Academy (TN) over #10 Norcross (GA) 58-56
#29 Hudson Catholic (NJ) over #7 Neumann Goretti (PA) 43-36


4-team Signature Series Field:


First Round:

Westtown School (PA) over Hillcrest Prep (AZ) 53-42
Putnam Science Academy (CT) over St Anthony (TX) 60-59


Championship Game:

Westtown School (PA) over Putnam Science Academy (CT) 55-52


3rd Place Game:

Hillcrest Prep (AZ) over St. Anthony (TX) 78-48


Sunshine Series:

Tampa Catholic (FL) over East St. Louis (IL) 77-72
South Miami (FL) over Winter Park (FL) 56-18
Miami Christian (FL) over St. Petersburg (FL) 81-67
Dillard (FL) over Riverview (FL) 77-59